New York Widens its Employee Intellectual Property Protections
[…] Skip to main content

New York Widens its Employee Intellectual Property Protections

New York has banned employers from requiring employees to assign inventions or other intellectual property that they develop using their own property and time.  The bill is effective immediately and applies to both future agreements and any existing agreements.  More specifically, new Section 203-f of the New York Labor Law renders any employment agreement provision unenforceable to the extent it “provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer.”  The law, however, contains two notable carve-outs.